Monarchy Forum
Register Latest Topics
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment   Page 1 of 10      1   2   3   4   Next   »
Peter

Moderator
Registered:
Posts: 6,851
Reply with quote  #1 
Vakhtang VI, King of Kartli m Rusudani of Circassia
Bakar I, King of Kartli* m Princess Anna Eristavi of Aragvi
Prince Alexander Bagration m Princess Daria Alexandrovna Menshikov
Princess Daria Alexandrovna Bagration m Prince Peter Sergeyevich Trubetskoy
Prince Nikita Petrovich Trubetskoy m Alexandra Alexandrovna Nelidova
Prince Peter Nikitavich Trubetskoy m Princess Elisaveta Esperovna Beloselsky-Belozerska
Princess Elena Petrovna Trubetskoy m Paul Pavlovich Demidov, 2nd Prince of San Donato
Princess Aurora Pavlovna Demidoff m Prince Arsen of Serbia
Prince Paul of Yugoslavia m Princess Olga of Greece and Denmark
Prince Alexander of Yugoslavia m Princess Maria Pia of Savoy
Four children (two sets of twins, as it happens)

That was it, the discovery was a line from the Georgian Royal House into current European royalty. I thought Theodore at least would be interested. The descent is unlikely to ever become widespread, Prince Alexander's older twin sons have shown no inclination to marry and while his younger twins, Prince Sergius and Princess Helene, have both married there are no grandchildren. However, that's not quite the whole story as there's also Prince Dushan, son of Prince Alexander's second marriage to Princess Barbara of Liechtenstein. Though he's 32 and unmarried. There are of course the children of Princess Elizabeth of Yugoslavia, Prince Alexander's sister, though not much hope that they might marry royally.

*Wikipedia doesn't have Bakar as King: Burke's does. I imagine he probably claimed the title at some point but never effectively ruled.
royalcello

Avatar / Picture

Moderator
Registered:
Posts: 6,805
Reply with quote  #2 
Thanks.  Though Dushan is 32, not 22.

The children of Alexander and Maria Pia certainly do have interesting ancestry.

There are of course also descendants, including young grandchildren, of Alexander's sister Elisabeth, though with all due respect (not much) to the reality show "I Married a Princess," they are not royal.
Peter

Moderator
Registered:
Posts: 6,851
Reply with quote  #3 
While you were replying to that I was correcting myself, having realised my arithmetic was wrong with Prince Dushan. I hadn't forgotten but ignored Princess Elizabeth's children, since they are as you say not royal. Then when I lost a decade of hope I threw them in.

*Added 24/1/13: If you try to edit old posts they go completely mental. I tried to put a note in post #1 but it turned into gibberish, so am putting one here as the post is short and easily fixed. There is a big mistake in that opening genealogy, see post #118.
royalcello

Avatar / Picture

Moderator
Registered:
Posts: 6,805
Reply with quote  #4 
Well now my post doesn't make any sense...   
Peter

Moderator
Registered:
Posts: 6,851
Reply with quote  #5 
Sorry. I had done my corrections before seeing your reply, or I would have left the post alone and taken my licks! I don't know how interesting you really thought it was. I was quite excited, and wanted to get the links down where I could find them again. The Georgian House is so separate from other Christian Houses, only that of Ethiopia is more so, I would say. Of course Grand Duchess Maria has a royal Georgian mother (of a quite different branch) and her uncle Prince Irakli married a Bavarian princess, but that's still not a lot of connection, so I was pleased to find this little strand.
royalcello

Avatar / Picture

Moderator
Registered:
Posts: 6,805
Reply with quote  #6 
Descendants of Paul and Olga

Paul, Pr Regent of Yugoslavia 1934-1941 (St.Petersburg 27 Apr 1893-Paris 14 Sep 1976); m.Belgrade 22 Oct 1923 Olga Pss of Greece and Denmark (Tatoi 11 Jun 1903-Paris 16 Oct 1997)

1.  Alexander (b.White Lodge, Richmond, Surrey 13 Aug 1924); m.1st Cascais 12 Feb 1955 (div 1967) Maria Pss of Savoy (b.Naples 24 Sep 1934); m.2d Paris 2 Nov 1973 Barbara Pss von und zu Liechtenstein (b.Mährisch-Sternberg 9 Jul 1942)
1.1. Dimitri Umberto Anton Peter Maria (b.Boulogne-sur-Seine 18 Jun 1958)
1.2. Michael Nicolas Paul George Maria (b.Boulogne-sur-Seine 18 Jun 1958)
1.3. Sergius Wladimir Emanuel Marie (b.Boulogne-sur-Seine 12 Mar 1963); m.(civ) Saint-Nom-la-Bretèche (rel) Merlinge, nr Geneva 30 Nov 1985 (div 1986) Sophie de Toledo (b.Boulogne-sur-Seine 1 Apr 1962); m.2d 18 Sep 2004 Eleonore Rajneri
1.4.
Helene Olga Lydia Tamara Maria (b.Boulogne-sur-Seine 12 Mar 1963); m.Neuilly-sur-Seine 12 Jan 1988 Thierry Alexandre Gaubert (b.Paris 14 May 1951)
1.5. Dushan Paul (b.St.Gallen 25 Sep 1977)

2. Nikola (London 29 Jun 1928-k.in car accident at Datchet, nr Windsor 12 Apr 1954)

3. Elisabeth (b.Belgrade 7 Apr 1936); m.1st in Florida 21 May 1960 (div 1966) Howard Oxenberg (b.New York 1919); m.2d London 23 Sep 1969 (div 1978) Neil Balfour (b. 12 Aug 1944); m.3d New York 28 Feb 1987 [28 Aug 1987, per one source] Manuel Ulloa y Elias (Lima 12 Nov 1922-Madrid 9 Aug 1992)
3.1. Catherine Oxenberg (b.New York 22 Sep 1961); m.1st Beverly Hills 12 Jul 1998 (ann 1998) Robert Evans (b.New York 29 Jun 1930); m.2d Las Vegas May 8, 1999 Casper Van Dien (b.Ridgewood, NJ 18 Dec 1968)
3.1.1. India Raven Oxenberg (father unidentified) (b. 7 Jun 1991)
3.1.2. Maya Van Dien (b. 20 Sep 2001)
3.1.3. Celeste Alma Van Dien (b. 3 Oct 2003)
3.2. Christina Oxenberg (b. 1962); m. 1986 (div 1991) Damian Elwes (b. 1962)
3.3. Nicholas Balfour (b. 6 Jun 1970); m. 2000 Jonkvrouw Stéphanie de Brouwer (b. 1971)
3.3.1. India Balfour (b. 2002)
3.3.2. Gloria Balfour (b. 2005)
 

Incidentally, to make her ancestry even more unusual, there is an interesting rumor that Christina Oxenberg's real father was John F. Kennedy...

Peter

Moderator
Registered:
Posts: 6,851
Reply with quote  #7 
All interesting stuff. I hadn't heard about the Kennedy rumour before, but then I don't take a lot of interest in the non-royal offspring of royals generally speaking. I heard another rumour new to me today, which was that Maximilian I of Mexico was actually the son not of Archduke Franz Karl but of the Duc de Reichstadt, aka Napoleon II! Looking at portraits I can't see it myself, but apparently it was widely believed.

I put links to the two, possibly, Georgian monarchs I listed into the original post, to make it slightly more interesting. Between Persia, Russia, Turkey and their own kin those Georgian rulers had no easy time of it.
Ethiomonarchist

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 5,174
Reply with quote  #8 
Quote:
I heard another rumour new to me today, which was that Maximilian I of Mexico was actually the son not of Archduke Franz Karl but of the Duc de Reichstadt, aka Napoleon II! Looking at portraits I can't see it myself, but apparently it was widely believed  


The rumor was not limited to Maximilian of Mexico alone, but extended also to the Emperor Franz Joseph also being the son of "Napoleon II".  There is little doubt that the Duke of Reichstadt and the Archduchess Sophie were very close, but I somehow doubt that these two Hapsburg Emperors were really Bonapartes.  For those who might be suspicious though, they can rest assured that Archduke Otto not being decended from either Franz Joseph or Maximillian is indeed a real Hapsburg and not a Bonaparte.

__________________
The Lion of Judah hath prevailed.

Ethiopia stretches her hands unto God (Quote from Psalm 68 which served as the Imperial Motto of the Ethiopian Empire)

"God and history shall remember your judgment." (Quote from Emperor Haile Selassie I's speech to the League of Nations to plead for assistance against the Italian Invasion, 1936.)
Peter

Moderator
Registered:
Posts: 6,851
Reply with quote  #9 
Well, Habsburg-Lorraine. I'm sure the two Emperors were as well. Another little note on the undeniably interesting ancestry of the children of Prince Alexander and Princess Maria Pia; it includes not only the wacky Napoleonic ancestry of the Princes of Hohenzollern, but their lesser-known descent from the British peerage. These come about through Princess Maria Pia's maternal grandmother Albert I of the Belgians. His own mother Princess Marie Luise of Hohenzollern was daughter of Prince Karl Anton, son of Prince Karl, son of Prince Anton Aloys by Princess Amalie of Salm-Kyrburg, daughter of Prince Philip Joseph of same by Princess Marie Therese of Hornes, daughter of Maximilian Emanuel, Prince of Hornes by Lady Marie Therese Charlotte Bruce, daughter of Thomas Bruce, 3rd Earl of Elgin and 2nd Earl of Ailesbury. So there you have it. All these descents apply to the Belgian and Luxembourg royal families, of course, as well as to Victor Emmanuel of Italy.
KYMonarchist

Registered:
Posts: 4,853
Reply with quote  #10 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter
These come about through Princess Maria Pia's maternal grandmother Albert I of the Belgians.


Am I the only one seeing a problem here?

__________________
"Progress, far from consisting in change, depends on retentiveness. When change is absolute there remains no being to improve and no direction is set for possible improvement: and when experience is not retained, as among savages, infancy is perpetual. Those who cannot remember the past are condemned to repeat it." - George Santayana
Peter

Moderator
Registered:
Posts: 6,851
Reply with quote  #11 
I can't get anything right today. Read grandfather (since I apparently can't read).
Peter

Moderator
Registered:
Posts: 6,851
Reply with quote  #12 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter
Prince Peter Nikitavich Trubetskoy m Princess Elisaveta Esperovna Beloselsky-Belozerska

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wikipedia
Prince Gleb of Beloozero, a grandson of Konstantin of Russia, was another Rurikid prince influential at the Mongol court. Gleb married the only daughter of Khan Sartaq. From this marriage descends the House of Belozersk, whose scions include Princes Ukhtomsky and Beloselsky-Belozersky.


Khan Sartaq was son of Batu Khan, son of Jochi, son of Genghis Khan. Not sure if a traceable descent from Genghis Khan is more or less interesting than a possible descent from John F Kennedy. Though of course Christina Oxenberg might be descended from both.

While I'm at it, Bagrat V of Georgia married Anna of Trebizond, a daughter of Alexios III. Their son Constantine I had a son Alexander I, and his son Vakhtang IV was the ancestor of the aforementioned Vakhtang VI through a chain of descent I have before me but won't bother to type out as it's long. That's the first traceable descent from Emperors of Trebizond that I have come across. Not that I've ever looked very hard, but it's nice to know it exists.
BaronVonServers

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 11,968
Reply with quote  #13 
Guys,
I love this stuff, I can't do my own tree without pen and paper, but I still love seeing others done so well, especially the obscure ones.
Thanks!


__________________
"In necessariis unitas, in dubiis libertas, in omnibus caritas"

I am NOT an authorized representative of my Government.

Learn more about the Dominion of British West Florida at http://dbwf.net
Peter

Moderator
Registered:
Posts: 6,851
Reply with quote  #14 
Thanks for the appreciation, Baron. I'm convinced there's a link to the Seljuk Sultans of Rum in there somewhere as well. Queen Rusudan, daughter of the great Queen Tamar and successor to her brother George IV, married a scion of the Seljuks and had issue who reigned variously over Georgia, in Kakheti and in Imereti, though the lines surviving today descend from David VII, a natural son of George IV (he had no legitimate son; his nobles forced him to divorce his low-born wife and from spite he refused to marry any other). Still, logic suggests that with Rusudan's descendants also reigning at various times there must have been intermarriage, and indeed there was, but all the lines I've traced so far have fizzled out. Research continues.
Ethiomonarchist

Avatar / Picture

Registered:
Posts: 5,174
Reply with quote  #15 

I too find this facinating.  Finding such links between various figures and eras shows what an interwoven web history really is.


__________________
The Lion of Judah hath prevailed.

Ethiopia stretches her hands unto God (Quote from Psalm 68 which served as the Imperial Motto of the Ethiopian Empire)

"God and history shall remember your judgment." (Quote from Emperor Haile Selassie I's speech to the League of Nations to plead for assistance against the Italian Invasion, 1936.)
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply

Quick Navigation:

Easily create a Forum Website with Website Toolbox.